in any case, I got this from a game that i played, very sophisticated.
It goes like this;
1 )
Ten candles stand burning in a dining room. A strong breeze blows in through an open window and extinguishes two of them. Checking back in on the candles later, you see that one more candle has gone out. To make sure no more flames goes out, you shut the window. Assuming the wind doesn`t extinguish any more candles, how many candles do you have left in the end?
hint: it wont be a puzzle if there wasn`t a trick in this one.
hint(2) : most of you will probably and has answer(ed) 10, heck, I also answered 10 at first , but what will happen to candles in the end? # the biggest hint ever #
2)
5 suspects are in questioning. They give the following statement;
A: "One of the 5 of us is lying"
B: "Two of the 5 of us is lying "
C: "I know these guys, and three of the 5 of us are lying"
D: "Don`t listen to a word they said. Out of the 5 of us, four of us are lying"
E: "All five of us are dirty rotten liar!"
Only those who tell the truth will be release. How many people should they let go, and who are they?
Hint: When you have eliminated the impossibles, whatever remain, however improbable, is the truth.
Answer:
1) 3 , 3 candles has been blown out by the wind, 7 were left. At the end, all the 7 candles will burnt out, leaving only 3 unlitted candles .
2) Only one will get out, and it`s D. every suspect accused a different number of people. If anyone was telling the truth, it had to be one suspect, no more no less.